Dixie United Methodist Church

dixieumc.com | dixieumcyouth.com | Contact Us
subglobal1 link | subglobal1 link | subglobal1 link | subglobal1 link | subglobal1 link | subglobal1 link | subglobal1 link
subglobal2 link | subglobal2 link | subglobal2 link | subglobal2 link | subglobal2 link | subglobal2 link | subglobal2 link
subglobal3 link | subglobal3 link | subglobal3 link | subglobal3 link | subglobal3 link | subglobal3 link | subglobal3 link
subglobal4 link | subglobal4 link | subglobal4 link | subglobal4 link | subglobal4 link | subglobal4 link | subglobal4 link
subglobal5 link | subglobal5 link | subglobal5 link | subglobal5 link | subglobal5 link | subglobal5 link | subglobal5 link
subglobal6 link | subglobal6 link | subglobal6 link | subglobal6 link | subglobal6 link | subglobal6 link | subglobal6 link
subglobal7 link | subglobal7 link | subglobal7 link | subglobal7 link | subglobal7 link | subglobal7 link | subglobal7 link
subglobal8 link | subglobal8 link | subglobal8 link | subglobal8 link | subglobal8 link | subglobal8 link | subglobal8 link

Announcements

Announcements

The announcements page includes events and happenings with the church family. If you have a current event that you would like to share with the church family, please Contact Us

                                                                        Valentine's Day Steak Dinner

On February 14th at 6:00 P.M. Steak dinner will be served by the youth at a ticket price of $15.00 for adults and $7.50 for children.
                                             Ribeyes will be served with salad and baked potato.

 

                                                                          2010 Officers and Committees

Pastor: Bobby L. Brewer

Lay Leader: Mitch Guess

Lay Member to Annual Conference: Lisa Saucier

Chair of Administrative Council: Denver Jeter

                                                          Pastor Parish Relations Committee

                                                               Chairperson: Tim Riggs

                                            2010                                2011                         2012                                  

                                      Tim Riggs                    Tim Williams                Trudy Bounds
                                      Tony Stanley               April Selman                 Evelyn Bond
                                      Raquel Beasley           Lynda Mantooth            Scott Jackson

                                           

                                                                           Board of Trustees

                                             2010                                 2011                         2012

                                     K.D. Green                         Ernest Nester              Denver Jeter
                                     Sandra Guess                     Verna Ebbert               Mike Slade                                
                                     Ralph Weldy                        Marcus Luckie            Robert Stokes

 

Lay Leadership Committee

Chairperson: Bobby L. Brewer

                                            2010                                 2011                      2012

                                   Evelyn Bond                   Randall Mantooth           Louise Green
                                   Robert Stokes                 Irene Jeter                    Dawne Steed
                                   April Selman                   Trudy Bounds                Tim Riggs

                                            

Finance Committee

   Chairperson: Stephanie Beasley

                                              Bobby L. Brewer: Pastor                           Tim Riggs: Chair PPR

                                              Jean Bailey: Treasurer                               Lisa Smith: A/C Delegate

                                                          : Chair of Trustees                        Lynda Mantooth: Chair Nurture

                                               Kim Riggs: Chair Admn Board                   Mitch Guess: Lay Leader

                                              Tim Williams: Chair Youth                          Glenda Guess: Chair Outreach

 

Outreach and Witness Committee

Chairperson Glenda Guess

                                          2010                                    2011                                        2012

                                    Bob Williams                      Glenda Guess                           Gina Slade
                                    Sarah Williams                   Brenda Luckie                           Melissa Graham
                                    April Selman                      Brad Steed                               Glenn Newell

 

      Nurture Committee

     Chairperson: Lynda Mantooth

                                            2010                                      2011                           2012

                                     Tim Williams                           Lynda Mantooth             Linda Steele
                                     Peggy Stokes                         Kim Riggs                     Robert Stokes
                                     Mandy Bond                           Scott Jackson               Tony Stanley

 

Children and Youth Committee

                                                                          Chairperson: Tim Williams   

                                            2010                              2011                               2012

                                     Jene Williams                 Allison Beasley               Gina Slade
                                     Kim Riggs                      Trudy Bounds                 Melissa Graham
                                     Stephanie Beasley          Cassie Jackson              Chris Selman
                                                                          Mark McPhail                  Tim Williams                                 

                   

Social Action Committee

Chairperson: Evelyn Bond

                                                                                                       

                                             2010                                        2011                            2012

                                      Irene Jeter                                Brenda Luckie               Tony Stanley
                                      Evelyn Bond                             Doris Hattic                   Paula Williams
                                      Stephanie Beasley                    Sandra Guess               Verna Ebbert
                                      Kim Riggs                                Trudy Bounds                Peggy Stokes

Cemetery Committee: K.D. Green, Ernest Nester, Denver Jeter, Marcus Luckie, Mike Slade

Historian & Membership Secretary: Joan Loftin, Deene Williamson, Evelyn Bond

Audit Committee: Sandra Guess, Linda Steele, Trudy Bounds

Recording Secretary: Nedra Lambert

Head Usher: Don Lambert

Offering Counters: Denver Jeter, Brad Steed, Morgan Guess, Jene Williams, Gina Slade

Communications Coordinator: Nedra Lambert, Lynda Mantooth

Sunday School Superintendent: Herbert Roberts

United Methodist Men President:  Don Lambert

Cluster Representative: Lynda Mantooth

        

          

        

Contact Us | Dixe United Methodist Church